QUESTION

I have twins who do not recieve support due to their father being disabled and only recieving ssi. he may win a medical lawsuit can he be forced

Asked on Oct 22nd, 2013 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
to give them some money or put some aside for them since he hasn't contributed to their care? he is now a drug addict and will blow the money.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
A personal injury recovery is not generally considered income. But the kids may independently qualify for SSI.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2013 at 4:55 PM

Report Abuse
You need to contact social security - the kids could qualify for support that will be paid directly to you from SSI! Good luck.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2013 at 3:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters