QUESTION
I have two boys that don't want to see there dad.
Asked on May 28th, 2015 on Family Law - Utah
More details to this question:
I have two boys ages 12 and 9 they hate going with there dad. They get sick to the point of puking and my oldest even wets the bed the night before they go with him. There mood changes from loving happy boys to crazy hateful negative boys. Do they have a right to choose. Please help!!
1 ANSWER
Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
at
David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
Bottom line, all the way around, no; and, your boys should not be put in the middle by having to choose -- this is both legally and psychologically supported.
Is there an order for visits? If so, you need to move to change that order, based upon the problems your boys are experiencing. That means you will need proof -- the stronger the proof, the more likely your chances of success.
While you may not want to hear this, if you are truly concerned about your sons you need to act; and, by that I mean find an attorney who is willing to dig into proof, and file the required pleadings to attempt to protect your sons.
Answered on May 29th, 2015 at 10:48 AM