QUESTION

I have two children ages 2 and 3 and the father is married will his wife be obligated to pay the child support on his behalf if he's not working

Asked on Apr 11th, 2018 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
Will the father of my kids wife be obligated to pay child support on his behalf if he's not working? What happens if he's served and still refuse to show up to court in N.Y state?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Whether or not he is working, he is obligated to pay child support, which is the state minium required for unemployed. If his wife is gainfully employeed. and they both pay taxes Jointly, and have same bank account along with other factors, than YES, she can pay on his behalf or whatever. But it is him that you need to pursue for child support, since he is the father not his wife. You should retain a lawyer if you don't already have one. Feel free to contact my office and speak with a case manager at 877-866-8665 or email help@smsattorneys.com for clarification.
Answered on Apr 20th, 2018 at 1:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters