QUESTION

I have two children whom I am only aloud to see when their mother lets me. I pay my child support on time and still have these issues. What can I do?

Asked on Feb 18th, 2017 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
There has been no legal document drawn up through the courts. I still feel like I'm hopeless and would like to get more answers and more legal rights to this.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
   Although child support has been established, and probably through the Department of Revenue, you parental rights have not been established by the court, and therefore, you have no legal rights to see the children.  However, that can be remedied.  You need to file a Petition to Establish Paternity, a Parenting Plan and Timesharing.    Forms for this are available at the website  www.flcourts.org.  There are instructions included as well as reference to the other forms you have to prepare as well.     It might be helpful to consult with an attorney in your county for a least a little assistance in completing these forms as well as some legal advice on the beest way to proceed.  However, please do something.  These are your children and you should be able to see them according to a schedule that will be in their best interest...not when the mother feels like letting you see them   Best of luck, Cindy S. Vova Law Office of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. 954-316-3496 info@vovalaw.com  
Answered on Feb 19th, 2017 at 6:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters