QUESTION

I have two kids with my ex wife. We have an agreement i would pay her $200/mn. i have another child how much would child support be? I make $2200/mn

Asked on Sep 05th, 2018 on Child Support - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
two kids with my ex wife we have an agreement on $200/month. I have a child with another woman and we are no longer together and she says I don't want to go to court to see how much child support will be. She wants me to pay her $1000/month. Is this accurate??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
Using the Wisconsin serial payer formula and assuming (a) your gross monthly is $2,200 and (B) the 3rd child is born AFTER the first two, you get an offset on support for the third child, based on your obligation to support the first two. $2,200 x 25% = 550. $2,200 - 550 (support for first 2 children) = $1,650 (adjusted gross), $1,650 x 17% for the third child = $280.50
Answered on Sep 06th, 2018 at 12:22 PM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters