QUESTION

I have two nieces in foster care in another state and I would like to become their custodial guardian, how can I do that?

Asked on Mar 10th, 2016 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I have two nieces in foster care in another state and I would like to become their custodial guardian, how can I do that?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
You need to contact the children's services in the other state and see if they will consider you as a placement resource. If you get the run-a-round, contact a lawyer out there and have them present your interests in court.
Answered on Mar 30th, 2016 at 5:23 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters