QUESTION

I have two older children involved in a dependacy case, one child age 2 who is not involved do I have rights to a fare parenting plan

Asked on Jan 29th, 2018 on Family Law - Washington
More details to this question:
The father of my two year old isn't the father of my older two. I'm currently involved with a dependacy case with my older two, my youngest is not involved in the case. The father has a temporary custody order that I was forced to sign where I have supervised visits on weekends. We want to change the order but the father doesn't think cps will approve and drag our two year old into it. Do I have rights to a have a fare parenting plan with my two year old without CPS getting involved?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
Hello, you have the right to fair and equal parenting time with the child/children. However, depending on your current situation and background with CPS, ACS, DHS etc will impact on your utilizing of rights. Of course, the courts and agencies want the child to be in a safe and comfortable environment. Therefore, if you can demonstrate such with the help of a competent and aggressive lawyer you can get what you want. When children services agencies are involved anything you do regarding your children custody, visitation, child support, or parenting time, might interfere with the agencies. You don't have to fight with the agencies alone. A knowledgeable and competent attorney can do that for you with you. Please keep in mind that not all lawyers are the same, therefore be very cautious as to which attorney or law firm you chose to work with. We are based in New York but my network of SMS ATTORNEYS does travel out of state for clients. Feel free to give us a call for a free consultation. If you're facing financial hardship, one option may be to speak with the court clerk about a court-appointed lawyer, known as a Pro Bono, or free lawyer. If you would like to retain our services while on a limited budget, do let us know and we will try to do our best to offer payment plans options. Ahsan Syed answer and comments to questions are for general purposes only and do not constitute legal advice or establish an attorney-client relationship with SMS ATTORNEYS without a signed retainer. Thank You. Toll-Free 1-877-866-8665 // Child Custody Lawyer in WA.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2018 at 8:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters