QUESTION

I have used 2 different names thru out my lifetime , now I need to have some kind of legal document that binds all my legal documents together.

Asked on Feb 26th, 2017 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My birth certificate has one name but I go by another name and have used it thru out my life. I would like to have something that binds them together so there is no problem later in life
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
     The fix is filing a Petition for Name Change.  As part of the petition you must state any and all other names that you have been known by during your life.  If you  want to combine both names, then you will state that in the petition.     You must also state that you are not changing your name to defraud creditors and that you have no prior felony convictions.   You will also have to get fingerprinted, and those fingerprints are run through a national crime search.    Assuming there are no skeletons in your closet, then there should be no problem changing/combining your birth name with the name you have been known by over the years.  Thereafter, you will also be able to apply for an amended birth certificate to reflect your new name.  Best of luck to you, Cindy S. Vova Law Office of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. Ft. Lauderdale/Boca Raton 954-316-3496 info@vovalaw.com  
Answered on Feb 27th, 2017 at 7:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters