QUESTION

I have visitation right to my 12 year old son. court set up standard visitation schedule in Nevada

Asked on Oct 31st, 2014 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
my ex wife will not let me see him. I am in nj for medical reasons, they are in Vegas. We went to court and I get visitation. It is up to my son, discretional, if he wants to come to NJ, which he doest. And discretional for phone visits because his mother poised him against me. Anyway, I get first week of christmas break she the second and she told me NO.. she bullys me. What rights and what to I do. Do I wait till after xmas, then she is held in contempt of court and then I have to get lawyer and go back. I am waiting for disability, I live with family. I live on 210 a month. I have been in jersey 18 months due to illness and cannot work. PLEASE HELP
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Some of your message is hard to understand.  For example, as to the child's desire to come to NJ, you used "doest."  Which I will presume means "does" rather than "doesn't."  You should, by the way, document that desire, either in an exchange of e-mails, or text messages, or otherwise, since it appears from the facts that you might be asked to prove it. You should make the travel arrangements, per the court order, and calmly, in writing, state that if the child does not arrive, you will file a motion to hold your ex in contempt, requesting fees.  Hopefully, everyone will be reasonable.  Otherwise, you will have your exhibits as necessary fora  motion to seek a contempt ruling, and also seek make-up time.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2014 at 10:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters