QUESTION

I have week to week custody of my 2 children with my ex husband. He informed me his is moving over 60 miles away and wants to file for primary custody

Asked on May 28th, 2013 on Child Custody - Iowa
More details to this question:
Right now we live 6 miles away from each other. Do I have the better chance of being awarded primary custody since I am the one NOT moving? Neither parent is unfit.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Iowa City, IA at Dai Gwilliam Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Of course I don't know all the circumstances, but becuase you have primary custody at present, then it's going to be difficult for your ex to change that in court. If the kids are settled in school and have a stable life it would be even more unlikely to me that a judge would would change primary care unless something is wrong with the current situation.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2013 at 7:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters