QUESTION

I haven't been able to see me 12 yr. Old daughter in 5 years. Ex wife has passed away. Can I get custody of my daughter?

Asked on May 11th, 2018 on Family Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
My daughter has not seen me in 5 years. My ex wife has done everything in her power to keep me from her. She passed away a week ago.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You have not seen the child in 5 years, so the first thing would be to find out who the child lives with so you can take that person to court and request the court to allow you access to visitation and custody. You will need to discuss your specific situation with an attorney to go over your options. If you can not afford an attorney, our office does provide low cost services and and support resources for individuals representing themselves. Looking forward to speaking with you. 
Answered on May 17th, 2018 at 10:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters