QUESTION

I haven’t seen my child in almost two years. But I still have pay child support every month. How do I go about getting a custody agreement

Asked on Nov 13th, 2017 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Her mother kept trying to get me to sign over my rights to our daughter. But I wouldn’t. And now she’s kept her from me but I still pay 400$ a month for support. How can I get a custody settlement the easiest way for my daughter to go through.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Collaborative Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Law Offices of Susan J. Pearlstein
Update Your Profile
if you cannot reach an agreement with mom, you have to file a petition with the court and ask for partial custody or visitation.  there is nothing else - either you reach an agreement with mom or you ask the court to decide when and how often you will see your child. each county in PA has a specific procedure that you have to follow when you file that kind of a petition so make sure you either hire a loweyr to help you, or be very careful about following your county's rules. if you don't follow the rules, your case will be dismissed and you will have to start all over - a waste of time and money.  
Answered on Nov 20th, 2017 at 5:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters