QUESTION

I havent seen my son in 5 years and i have to pay child support.. Can i give up my rights and not have to pay it anymore?

Asked on Mar 31st, 2020 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I haven't seen my son in 5 years and the courts have me paying 268.00 a month for child support and i cant afford to do it.. Im already 2 months behind.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
Dear Anonymous:       The law does not allow you to "give up" your parental rights unless there is someone else to step into your shoes.  If the Mother remarries  or has a significant other and that individual wishes to adopt your child, then you can relinquish your rights.      If you are not seeing the child because the mother is prohibiting same, then you should try to assert your rights for timesharing.  You do have  rights as a father. Best of luck, Cindy S. Vova Family Law Offices of Cindy S. Vova,  P.A. Broward/Boca Raton 954-316-3496/561-962-2785    
Answered on Mar 31st, 2020 at 7:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters