QUESTION

I hired a lawyer at a flat fee for a contested divorce, can they increase the price as the case moves forward?

Asked on Jun 13th, 2012 on Divorce - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Ideally the attorney and you memorialized the agreement via a written contract/engagement letter.  The first thing to do would be to look and see what that says.  Ultimately, if the attorney agreed to handle the entire divorce for a certain flat fee, then no, they should not be increasing that after the fact.  
Answered on Jun 18th, 2012 at 11:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters