QUESTION

I I leave for work tomorrow, can my wife claim abandonment and change the locks on the house?

Asked on Jun 16th, 2013 on Family Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
At beginning of nasty divorce with two small children. I have never left the residence.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving York, PA
2 Awards
She cannot claim abandonment, but she can change the locks. Of course, that is not sufficient to remove you from the property and she will have to let you back in (unless she obtains a PFA Order, but that is an entirely different subject).  The marital residence still belongs to both of you and simply changing the locks is not legally sufficient to remove you or exclude you from the property.  If such an event occurs, I you should seek counsel immediately.  Since you anticipate that it will be a difficult divorce, you should be proactive contact and retain an attorney as soon as possible to advise you on the matter so that you do not end up in a difficult situation.  
Answered on Jun 18th, 2013 at 4:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters