QUESTION

I inherited my home from my mother. My husband does not want to leave and I cannot afford a divorce is it possible to evict him

Asked on Sep 08th, 2016 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
We do have a history of domestic violence but he always talks his way out of things.. Even when cps had become involved..since the abuse is not always physical the police say there is nothing they can do and always suggest that me and all five of my children leave the home since he refuses to leave what can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
You can get a divorce even if you can't afford it. Go to www.texaslawhelp.org and contact legal aid in your area. 
Answered on Sep 09th, 2016 at 5:15 AM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters