QUESTION

I just accepted a new job with a 20k pay increase. I carry my daughters on my insurance but the cost of insurance will increase too

Asked on Jan 30th, 2018 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
Is my ex responsible for 70% even if I get a raise?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
Hey Mary, and congrats on your new job. Despite the pay increase or decrease, you both have to follow the current parenting or court order in place. Just notify him via email or in a letter stating the increase in your pay and as per the court order the new amount that you both are supposed to pay. If you guys need to modify the parenting order to accommodate the increase/decrease in the obligation than please contact an attorney directly. Also feel free to contact me for a free consultation. Please keep in mind that not all lawyers are same. Therefore be very cautious as to which attorney or law firm you chose to work with. We are based in New York City but my network of SMS ATTORNEYS does travel out of state for complex cases and at client request. If you would like to retain our services while on a limited budget, do let us know and we will try to do our best to offer payment plan option. Feel free to give us a call for a free consultation. Ahsan Syed answer and comments to questions are for general purposes only and do not constitute legal advice or establish an attorney-client relationship with SMS ATTORNEYS without a signed retainer. Thank You. Toll-Free 1-877-866-8665 // Child Custody Lawyer in New York.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2018 at 11:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters