QUESTION

i just filed for custody of my child recently could i and my child move to another city

Asked on Mar 12th, 2014 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Costa Mesa, CA
Partner at Sarieh Family Law
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
If the other parent does not agree and the city is far away (more than 40 miles), you may want to file a move away motion and get the court to order the move.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 4:08 PM

This response will not create an attorney-client relationship between you and Sarieh Law Offices, and is not intended to serve as a legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters