QUESTION

I just found out I had a daughter November 2014.

Asked on Jan 28th, 2016 on Child Support - California
More details to this question:
We reside in California. She will turn 18 this April 2016. Her said to be father informed her that she was not his and recently in court he denied her as so. Her moms and his intentions were to never tell me. But the truth came out. I just got a notice that child support sent a notice to my work. My question is does how far back for child support can Califonia go?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving San Rafael, CA at Richard Helzberg
Update Your Profile
You should demand DNA testing to make certain it is your child and speak with the Department of Child Support Services about your case.  Go to their office in your county, rather than a phone call.  Take your last 3 pay stubs and your last two filed tax returns.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2016 at 1:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters