QUESTION

I just found out I hava 19 year old girl I want to make her my doughter

Asked on Oct 19th, 2013 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I need to make he my legal daughter how can I do it with out the state charging for being a dead beat dad?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Stuart, FL
4 Awards
 At this point she is an adult. Thus, if you live in Florida, there is not much child support exposure.  I would suggest that you consider filing a Petition to Determine Paternity. Normally, this is done with minor children.  Thus, the standard forms don't really apply to your situation. Since she is an adult, she would have to be a party as well as the Mother and any other interested parties.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2013 at 5:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters