QUESTION

I just found out i have a 7 year old son, his mother doesn't want to let me see him, how can i see him

Asked on Jul 08th, 2014 on Family Law - California
More details to this question:
I pay child support
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you pay child support, you must have known you have a child. When you have a child and are not married, you need to file a Paternity Action (Petition to Establish Parental Relationship) to establish you as the father and address custody, visitation and support.  Child support is usually re-assessed based on the percentage of time spent with the child (visitation).
Answered on Jul 08th, 2014 at 12:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters