QUESTION

I just got served and Iam wondering what my next step should be

Asked on Apr 17th, 2018 on Divorce - Utah
More details to this question:
We've been separated for a year and I ust got served divorce papers
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
In my opinion, your next step is to get with an experienced family law attorney to review the documents, identify the issues and see what your position is on those issues, make a plan, and then file an answer and possibly a counterclaim. Your situation involves  factual and procedural issues. These are issues that we can discuss. If you are interested in pursuing the matter further, I offer an initial 1/4 hour consultation without charge, and a 1/2 hour consultation for $50. If you want to set an appointment for the initial consultation, feel free to telephone, or email, my office; if you are outside of the Salt Lake area, we can handle all of this by phone.
 Don't wait any longer, give a call and let's getting working to protect your interests.
 And remember, you only have 21 days to file an answer or risk loosing everything by default. 
David R. Hartwig

 801-486-1715
drhlaw@ix.netcom.com  
Answered on Apr 18th, 2018 at 7:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters