QUESTION

i just had a ex girlfriend from 7yrs ago tell me i might be the father of her soon to be 6yr old son. i wanted to know should i get a lawyer and what

Asked on Feb 22nd, 2012 on Child Support - Michigan
More details to this question:
are the laws in mi regarding this matter? and does it matter that another man sign the birth cert?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI
2 Awards
First of all you do not need to do anything unless and until you are served with a Paternity complaint.  Once that happens then you will need to consult with an attorney to better understand your rights. In MI if someone is claiming you are the father of a child and looking for support and you have not signed an affidavit of parentage and you are not on the birth certificate, then there will need to be a DNA test done to determine if you can be ruled out as the biological parent.  If someone else is on the birth certificate as the biological father and it is later determined he is not the dad then the birth certificate can be changed unless the child was born while the mother was married to the other man.  In that case he is presumed to be the father since the child was born during their marriage. This response is general in nature and is not legal advice.  I urge you to consult with an attorney once you have been served with papers because every situation is different.  Good luck.
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2012 at 2:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters