QUESTION

I just have some questions about clarification on my timesharing plan

Asked on Dec 13th, 2016 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
When it states" But for summer timesharing, the parties shall meet and make all exchanges of the child for timesharing at the following location: Tallahassee, Fl. For father's summer timesharing, father shall be responsible for picking child up at mothers home to start his summer timesharing and then will return child to mothers home at the end of his summer timesharing". My son lives with me 10 mo out 12 mo, does this mean i have to meet him on other holidays halfway or to only meet him halfway during summertime?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
  From the portion of the timesharing plan you quoted, it does seem that any time other than the summer when the child's other parent is to spend time with him, that the two of you are to exchange the child in Tallahassee.  Now, you have not shared what other times the other parent is to spend with your son, but whatever those times are, from the language you have, meetings are to be in Tallahassee.  Since no place is specified in Tallahassee, it would make sense for the two of you to talk and arrange a place.   However, as to summer time, the language you quote says "but for summer timesharing."  That implies that the exhcnage for summer timesharing would not be Tallahassee. (unless you live in Tallahassee) In fact, the next part states in the summer, the father shall pick up the child at the mother's home to begin timehsaring and then return him to the mother's home at the end. Of course, if there is other language in the agreement that states something different, I cannot comment on it because I have not reviewed your entire agreement.  I hope this provides some clarification.   Best wishes, Cindy Vova Law Office of CIndy S. Vova, P.A. 8551 West Sunrise BLvd., Suite 301 Plantation, FL 33322 info@vovalaw.com 954-316-3496
Answered on Dec 14th, 2016 at 5:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters