QUESTION

I just lost my job and i have an alimony payment do i still have to pay or modify it

Asked on May 01st, 2017 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Gainesville, FL
2 Awards
You should pursue a modification right away and at least on a temporary basis, for the period of unemployment, as otherwise you will still be required to continue making the payments per the last order that awarded alimony. It would truly serve your interests to consult with a family law attorney right away so that all the pertinent facts can be addressed and a modification pursued. All the best.
Answered on May 02nd, 2017 at 7:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters