QUESTION

I just married on April 26 2020 I brought my fiancee over from Kenya on a K1 Visa so we can do this here. Is she entitle to my pension ?

Asked on Jul 16th, 2020 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
I started working for Continental Airlines in 1985 and I been there up until June 30 of this year because of the Pandemic my job is forcing people out with minimum options. So I brought her and the kids over and it's been a struggle for us. She wasn't working when she left Kenya I been paying all the bills here and there. As I said we just got married on the 26 April this year. What are my options Annulment or what ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

International Mediation Attorney serving Plano, TX
1 Award
Getting married does not make all of your assets community property. Community property is what is earned during the marriage. However, there are more things to be concerned about when you marry someone who is not an American. I would caution you to be careful. I have represented multiple people who have spouses from overseas and have been caught up in a marriage scam.  It starts with demands for money, access to all money, then constant fighting, attempts to provoke you to physical violence, and it gets worse from there. If any of this sounds familar, then you need to seek an attorney immediately. The way the rest of this plays out .....you go to jail while your new spouse cleans you out and gets a fast track to a green card. If you cannot afford an attorney and any of this sounds familiar, I encourage you to do some internet research on this issue as soon as possible. 
Answered on Jul 29th, 2020 at 12:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters