QUESTION

I just moved to Nevada, and I have may real properties in Massachusetts. If I file a divorce, which state get to decide how to split my assets in Mass

Asked on Sep 03rd, 2015 on Divorce - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Somerville, MA
1 Award
The answer is dependent of several very specific factors related your circumstance. This includes where the marriage broke down as well as how long you lived in each state. If you intend to proceed with divorce, then you should speak with an attorney to determine what state has jurisdiction. 
Answered on Sep 10th, 2015 at 12:46 PM

Wyckoff Nissenbaum 617-466-6620 somervillelawoffice.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters