QUESTION

I just PCSd from AK to FL, my child lives in VA and my pay decreased. I dont know how to get the child support modified and am getting run around.

Asked on Jul 17th, 2017 on Child Support - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I don't know what "PCSd" means, however, to modify child support the first step is to file a Supplemental Petition for Modification in the child support case.  There are certain allowances that can be made under the law - they are very specific.  I don't know who is running you around, but if you have filed the Petition, the Court will be the one who decides.  No one can change a court order other than a judge. 
Answered on Jul 17th, 2017 at 8:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters