QUESTION

I just read that you can have a lein put against the non paying parents home when they are in arrears. What if the house is in foreclosure?

Asked on Sep 23rd, 2011 on Child Support - Minnesota
More details to this question:
How is that process handled?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
If a lien is imposed on a home for nonpayment of child support, the lien is treated like other liens.  If there is a senior mortgage (filed earlier in time) that is foreclosed, the holder of the child support lien will have a chance to pay off the mortgage after the redemption period runs, and own the property, unless a lien junior to the child support lien pays off the child support lien. If the redemption right is not timely exercised, the lien will be extinguished.  The child support debt, of course, does not get extinguished.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2011 at 7:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters