QUESTION

I just received a subpoena. I was a victim of domestic violence. I told his parole officer that I did not wish to testify. What can I do?

Asked on Sep 22nd, 2020 on Domestic Violence - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I do not wish to testify.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Exton, PA at Hyde Tebay Legal
Update Your Profile
You can make your wishes known the prosecutor.  The problem is you are just a witness in the case.  The Commonwealth has control of the prosecution and they can compel you to testify if needed.  Especially in Domestic Violence cases the victim does not want to testify by the Commonwealth has the duty to protect everyone and your abuser may represent a danger to the community, in which case your wishes are less important than the greater good.  Speak openly and honestly with the prosecution and consider retaining your own counsel if things start to get messy.  
Answered on Oct 01st, 2020 at 12:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters