QUESTION

i just recieve divorce paperr from my husband ,who live in florida they say that i should reply in20 days . how do i go about this

Asked on Jan 24th, 2014 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
If you do not object to the divorce, you do not have to anything, and a default judgement will be entered granting the divorce.  If you object, and want to answer the charge, then you need to file an answer to the complaint. 
Answered on Jan 24th, 2014 at 3:29 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters