QUESTION

I just retired from military, how do I get support for child revisited as my income is less than half of what it was.

Asked on Jun 17th, 2013 on Child Support - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Actions and Public Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Laubach Law Office
Update Your Profile
You will have to file a modification of child support in the County where the child support order was signed.   The reduction can be made retroactive to the month you filed your modification or when she is served notice of the modification. If you don't want to hire an attorney, you can also request a review through the attorney general but that usually takesa minimum of 6 months or more to get reviewed.  Laubach Law Office, 1370 Pantheon Way, Suite 110, San Antonio, Texas 78232 210¿222¿1225 ¿¿ Office www.laubachlaw.com laubachlaw@hotmail.com  
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 4:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters