QUESTION

I just signed my divorce papers and my wife has also, how soon after can I remarry?

Asked on May 05th, 2013 on Divorce - Illinois
More details to this question:
I'm in the military and currently stationed at Ft .Hood, Texas. I signed the last paperwork of the divorce on May 1st and sent them out the same day. We filled in Illinois shes already agreed on evertything stated on the paperwork and signed them. I'm going to be deployed on July 4 2013. How soon after sending in my divorce paperwork can I get remarried in Texas before I get deployed? Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can get married the day after you are divorced but you must make sure that the divorce is finalized here in IL first. If you would like to discuss how you can verify this information, feel free to contact our office.
Answered on May 08th, 2013 at 5:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters