QUESTION

I know someone who lied about having children when they filed for divorce years ago, because they did not want to pay child support? Is divorce legal?

Asked on Aug 17th, 2018 on Divorce - Iowa
More details to this question:
My friend asked me this question and it made me think? So I'd like to find out for him?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes.  The divorce is legal/final.    Donna Miller  515-245-4300
Answered on Aug 20th, 2018 at 5:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters