QUESTION

I lent 6500 to my uncle as a loan and he is refusing to pay it back it was all verbal contract what can I do to obtain my money back

Asked on Feb 16th, 2016 on Family Law - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I have bank withdrawals showing where I withdrew the funds as well as another family member who hand delivered the funds for me as I live out of state. He admitted he owed the money back And we agreed to terms and he has not paid nor is willing to respond to me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
File a small claims lawsuit for the return of your money, if your uncle isn't paying you back; it may tarnish your relationship forever wth your uncle or other members of your family, so you will need to weigh the wisdom of engaging in litigation over money issues with a family member.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2016 at 7:55 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters