QUESTION

I let my mother take my daughter to nc. I was homeless and didn't know what to do. To find out she let my sister take her. Now she said she has custod

Asked on Jan 09th, 2020 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
I sign paper so my mom can get her medical attention if needed and to get her in school. The plan was I would get my life together then come and get her. I am in Florida and she is in NC. But to come to find out my mom gave my daughter to my sister and when i told her i was coming to get her she said i cant cause i have to go to court to get my daughter back. She want give me her address and I cant even talk to my daughter with out her putting me on speaker phone. It has been a year since she went up there. I have been homeless and struggling to get my stuff together so I can be a great mom to her. What can do she want show me the paperwork, I was never served and yes at that moment I was unfit to take care of her but I am slowly getting it back. What can I do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Child Custody Attorney serving Maitland, FL at The Troum Law Firm, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You will need to first establish your paternity by Petition. An experienced family lawyer can assist.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2020 at 7:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters