QUESTION

i lied a said my boyfriend choked me and now he in jail what can i do

Asked on Nov 05th, 2020 on Domestic Violence - Texas
More details to this question:
the chief of police told me if i diddnt press charges he vwas going to get my kids taking and i filed on my boyfriend he is innocent and in jail what can i do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
You could file an affidavit of non-prosecution with the DA, but a lot of counties will still prosecute domestic violence cases anyway. Did your boyfriend do something other than choke you? Did you have any physical marks showing violence against you? You also must be careful what you say to the police and the DA because making a false police report is against the law. Women who are victims of domestic violence often take back their allegations once the perpetrator is arrested. If you have concerns about how to deal with what's going on, contact your local domestic violence shelter or go to www.thehotline.org
Answered on Nov 05th, 2020 at 6:58 AM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters