QUESTION

I live in alabama, and my mother died without a will. she lived with a man. Do i have any rights to her stuff.

Asked on Apr 07th, 2012 on Family Law - Alabama
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Car Accidents Attorney serving Jasper, AL at Nelson, Bryan and Cross
Update Your Profile
Yes.  If your mother did not have a Will and was not married at the time of her death, you will be an heir to her estate.    Bob Robert O. Bryan | Nelson, Bryan and Jones P.O. Box 2309, 1807 Corona Avenue | Jasper, AL 35502 Telephone: 205-387-7777 | Fax 205-384-0659
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 4:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters