QUESTION

I live in another state than my court order , do I need a child support lawyer from that state or can I have one from my current residence?

Asked on Jul 15th, 2016 on Child Support - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
Under the Uniform Reciprocal Support Act, the state where the child support order was issued generally has continued and exclusive jurisdiction over the modification or enforcement of a support order, if one of the parties or children reside in the state. The short answer to your question, is probably to first consult with a family lawyer in the state where the order was issued to confirm that is where you need to pursue your case.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2016 at 5:46 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters