QUESTION

I live in CA my children live with their mother in GA. Her husband has been violentl with my girls and smokes weed around them. I want custody.8

Asked on Feb 08th, 2016 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
My girls tell me they don't feel safe around the step father and he is verbally abusive. Girls ages are 11 and 15.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving San Rafael, CA at Richard Helzberg
Update Your Profile
It depends if there is a custody order.  If there is one in California, you can file a motion in California in the same county where the order was made.  If there is an order in Georgia or if there is no order, you need an attorney in Georgia to file a motion on your behalf.  You can look on line or contact the bar association in the county where they live.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2016 at 9:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters