QUESTION

I live in FL and need to divorce my husband in NY-very amicable divorce with a child involved-do i have to find a lawyer that practices in both states

Asked on Aug 19th, 2016 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
I already pay him every week child support on a prepaid visa card....my son comes to visit twice a year - we have everything arranged...all we need is official paperwork drawn up and for both of us to sign...Asap..I have the money we have bee nseperated for almost 10 years. I have lived in FL for 3.5 years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
  You do not state whether you have an order to pay child support or it is just paid voluntarily.  Also, understanding that you have been separated for 10 years you do not state whether there are any assets or liabilities to divide.  If there were not, then, but for the child, you could do the divorce in Florida...but all you could do is the divorce.  The proper jurisdiction to resolve the issues with the child (even if they are resolved between thetwo of you) is New York since that is where the child resides with the other parent.   Best of luck, Cindy Vova  
Answered on Aug 20th, 2016 at 2:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters