QUESTION

I live in Fla and my ex husband has primary custody. I cant meet the amount that is ordered.need it reduced. How to file a request

Asked on Oct 07th, 2018 on Child Support - Florida
More details to this question:
I'm ordered to pay child support and I'm far behind. I dont make much only work part time and I had another child I'm currently raising. Need it reduced.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Heather Cherepkai
If the child support was set up on your first child through Florida then you will need to petition the court to modify child support and be able to support your request by a substantial change in circumstance which would be your income and the birth of another child.  You will need to file this Petition to Modify Child Support through the same court that imposed the child support and time-sharing order. 
Answered on Oct 09th, 2018 at 7:23 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
 Dear Anonymous:   You do not indicate where the order was entered requiring you to pay the support.  If it was in Florida, you will have to file a Supplemental Petition for Modification of CHild Support.  That has to be based on a substantial change in circumstances since the original order for support was entered. Florida Family law form 12.905a is a form you can download.  It has instructions to follow to allow you to file for the modification.  Please see the link below.  https://www.flcourts.org/content/download/403074/3456778/905a.pdf Hope this helps.   Good luck, Cindy S. Vova Law Offices of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. Broward: 954-316-3496 Boca Raton: 561-962-2785 info@vovalaw.com  
Answered on Oct 08th, 2018 at 7:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters