QUESTION

I live in Florida and have received papers for child support from Puerto Rico. Do I need a lawyer in Puerto Rico? or can I use a lawyer in Florida?

Asked on Aug 21st, 2017 on Child Support - Florida
More details to this question:
I'm trying to find out if I need a lawyer in Puerto Rico because I received child support papers from Puerto Rico but live in Florida.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
It depends what "kind" of "papers" you received.  Typically, at least under Florida law,  an action for child support would have to be brought against you in the state you reside.  However, if you have prior contacts with Puerto Rico (ie: you previously lived there, own a business there or property) it may be the propoer place for the case to be situated.  Since there is something pending in Puerto Rico at this time, I suggest you contact an attorney there, explain the situation and then if Puerto RIco is the improper jurisdiction that Puerto Rican attorney can file the proper motion to dismiss or transfer the action. Best of luck, Cindy S. Vova Law Office of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. Broward/Boca Raton 954-316-3496/561-962-2785
Answered on Aug 25th, 2017 at 8:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters