QUESTION

I live in Florida. I own my home. My abusive boyfriend lives with me and will not leave. What do I do?

Asked on Jan 01st, 2020 on Domestic Violence - Florida
More details to this question:
I am emotionally and physically abused by a man who lives in my home and will not leave. He threatens to harm me further if I call police.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
Dear Ms. Lockhart:   I am sorry you are faced with this issue.  However, if your boyfriend is physically abusing you, go immediately to your county courthouse and ask to get a domestic violence injunction.   The court clerk will help you with the papers, and in them you need to spell out concisely the specific acts of physical abuse, starting wtih the most recent in time and going backwards in time.    The Court will review your statements and if the judge feels that there  has been domestic violence, s/he will issue a temporary injunction at that time.  It will be served on your boyfriend and he will have to leave the house (escorted by police officers) at the moment of service.  The court will also set a hearing within 15 days, when you will have to go to court, and your boyfriend will also  have to appear.  If the Court keeps  the injunction in place, your "boyfriend" will have to remain out of the house.  If you do not get an injunction, you will have to file either an action for ejectment or, if he is paying rent, an action for eviction.  Your county clerk may be able to provide you with forms to assist in doing this, or you can research it yourself.  However, if you have to resort to a civil action for ejectment/eviction you should probably enlist the help of an attorney who handles these types of cases. Good luck, Cindy S. Vova Law Offices of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. Broward/Boca Raton 954-316-3496/561-962-2785 info@vovalaw.com 
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2020 at 8:07 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Boca Raton, FL at Klein Law Group
Update Your Profile
Two main issues: Domestic Violence and Unlawful Detainer. No ifs, ands or buts...if you feel that your life is in danger, you must call the police.  After that, go to the local courthouse and file a Petition Against Domestic Violence. If successful, you will receive a no contact restraining order which will put him out of the house for a while. Next, in order to get him out permanently, you will need to file an action for unlawful detainer to have him evicted from the house. Please consult a skilled family lawyer who has real estate experience. Good luck!
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2020 at 5:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters