QUESTION

I live in georgia and my ex husband and i was living separate but in the same household until feb. I filed for divorce in feb.

Asked on Aug 14th, 2012 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
my lawyer said he had to be out my house by the 7th of april but he was gone by the end of march. I got pregnant before my divorce was final in june. It was a uncontested divorce but the judge wanted us to come to court. I have legal custody of our daughter but now he is threating to take me back to court to fight for legal custody because i got pregnant before our divorce was final. Does he have a leg to stand on? we were separated and just waiting on our hearing. he is only doing this out of spike. he know I had a boyfriend. The divorce had been final for about a month before I told him/
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your question states that you have an attorney.  You will need to consult with your attorney because another attorney cannot give you legal advice while you are currently represented. Shalamar J. Parham Atlanta Divorce Attorney
Answered on Aug 16th, 2012 at 11:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters