QUESTION

I live in Illinois and want to expunge a misdemeanor for domestic how long do i have to wait?

Asked on Aug 29th, 2013 on Domestic Violence - Illinois
More details to this question:
it was 3 years ago and i Plead guilty.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Ken Wang
Update Your Profile
If you plead guilty to the charge of "domestic battery" three years ago and were convicted, you cannot expunge it.    
Answered on Sep 16th, 2013 at 11:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters