QUESTION

I live in illinois now but was married in colorado, where do i file for divorce

Asked on Mar 23rd, 2018 on Divorce - Illinois
More details to this question:
We were married in colorado but moved to illinois and have lived here for 4 years. What state do I file for divorce
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Remember it is not about where you got married. Its about where the problem of the marriage occurs and where you meet the residency requirement. From what you have stated, it would be the state of IL. An IL divorce attorney will cost you around $750 - $1,500 for an uncontested divorce. You can get this cheap price by working with your spouse and coming terms on all the terms of divorce like spousal support, child custody if you have kids or financial assets such as bank accounts, properties or any of that nature. Feel free to contact my office and speak with a case manager at 877-866-8665 or email help@smsattorneys.com as we do also offer reduced price services for PRO SE people who can't afford an attorney or would like to represent themselves in court.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2018 at 9:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters