QUESTION

I live in MI and was served with motions 6 days before a hearing that I had called to terminate a PPO (restraining order). R motions valid @ hearing?

Asked on May 11th, 2012 on Family Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
MI law says service by mail must be 9 days before a hearing and 7 days if in person. I have no attorney, so want to know if I can request my termination be heard and the counter motions be adjourned?.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If your motion was properly noticed and served but the counter motion was not, it is possible to require adjournment of the counter- motion.  However, many Judges will want to hear all issues at the same time so, if pushed, both motions would have to be adjourned.  It might be better, time wise, if you respond and hear it at the same time as your motion.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2012 at 11:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters