QUESTION

I live in Nevada, and my husband lives in CA....We have been separated for 1 1/2 years....can he keep us from being divorced if he refuses to sign?

Asked on Jan 25th, 2014 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
The short answer is "no."  While the other party ignorning the case can cause some delays (basically, to let the time for answering run, and then take default), divorce is essentially "one party" in the modern world, and you do not need the other side's consent, or cooperation. There could be some jurisdictional issues, depending on which party moved from and to where, and whether there are children, or property, or alimony issues.  See the articles, and information, posted at http://willicklawgroup.com/grounds-and-jurisdiction/.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2014 at 9:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters