QUESTION

I live in Nevada and my wife lives in Virginia. I would like a diivorce as soon as possible but I do not think she will sign divorce papers

Asked on Feb 24th, 2014 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Nevada does not require that your spouse agree to a divorce.  If your spouse threatens to not “give” you a divorce, know that in Nevada this is likely to be an idle threat without any basis.  Under Nevada law, to obtain a divorce you must only show that the court has jurisdiction over one of the parties to the marriage to affect the “status” (i.e., make you single instead of married).In short, it is not necessary to have your spouse agree to the divorce or to allege the specific difficulties that arose during the marriage to obtain a divorce in Nevada.  Based on facts you have not revealed, however, Nevada may (or may not) have jurisdiction over all of the "incidents" (issues) in the case.  First, see: http://willicklawgroup.com/grounds-and-jurisdiction/ Also read "The Basics of Family Law Jurisdiction" posted on that page.  If you still have questions, consult a family law specialist, who can explain.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2014 at 3:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters